tsts

USTA Membership Link

10 and Under tennis link

Tennislink page link

USTA Texas
8105 Exchange Drive
Austin, TX 78754
512.443.1334 (Phone)
512.443.4748 (Fax)

 


USTA Texas Twitter page link

USTA_Texas

USTA Texas YouTube page link

 

Committees

Committee_2017

 

 

2017- 2018 USTA TEXAS COMMITTEES AND OFFICERS

 

President: Emily Schaefer

Vice President, Administration: Dalia Martinez

Vice President, Recreational Tennis: Matt Jacob

Vice President, Competitive Tennis: Sheryl Osborn

USTAFYIG_Texas_TXhotels

Secretary: Jackie Payne

Treasurer: Tom Hunt

USTA Delegate: Frank Kelly

Nominating Chair: Dan Barta

USTA National Board: Tommy Ho

USTA National Board: Liezel Huber

General Counsel: Kathleen Wu

 

 

 2017 - 2018 USTA TEXAS COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

 
Adaptive /
Wheelchair Tennis
Henry Cox

Adult Tennis Council

Dennis McWilliams
Advocacy
Richard Evans
Awards
Marsha Thomas
Budget & Finance
Ben Eshleman
Coaches Commission Dave Licker
Collegiate
Sally Brown
Communications / Marketing
Mardy Ayers
Community Resource Development
Laura Worsham
Constitution & Rules
Murray Coulter
CTA Leadership Task Force Roger Ojeda
Discipline & Grievance
Paul Christian 
Diversity & Inclusion
Anirban Dutta
Hall of Fame
Jim Chaffin
Hispanic Engagement Task Force Dr. Alfredo Trevino, Jr.
Junior Team Tennis
Mark Brown
Junior Tennis Council
Rick Meyers 
Leadership Development 
Rex Cuajunco
Leagues
Gerry Maingot
Local Tennis Participation
Debbie Greider and Derick Hackett
NJTL
Bert Cole
Nominating Dan Barta
Officials
Bruce Sampley
Schools
Bobby Kleinecke
Sport Science
Matt McCoy
Strategic Planning
Carol Welder
Texas Tennis Foundation
Miguel Garcia
Tournament Administration Task Force Chris Singer

 

To contact a USTA Texas committee chair click here

 

PAST USTA TEXAS PRESIDENTS

 
2015-2016 Frank Kelly Austin
2013-2014 Dan Barta Dallas
2011-2012 Dr. Alfredo Trevino, Jr. Laredo
2009-2010 Robert Rubel Dallas
2007-2008 Ben Eshleman Corpus Christi
2005-2006 Lars Rosene McKinney
2003-2004 Carol Welder Austin
2001-2002 Marcia Rodriguez Arlington
1999-2000 Lee Hamilton Dallas
1997-1998 Murray Coulter Lubbock
1995-1996 E.L. Mountjoy Richardson
1993-1994 Joe Magliolo Houston
1991-1992 Jim Chaffin Dallas
1989-1990 William Owen Houston
1987-1988 Robert Moehler Dallas
1985-1986 Barbara Smith Austin
1983-1984 H.M. Irvin, Jr. Houston
1981-1982 Yvonne Garton Midland
1979-1980 Ed Chew Austin
1977-1978 John Zimmerman Corpus Christi
1976 Ron Fisher Houston
1975 Jim Alexander Dallas
1973-1974 Jim Hight Houston
1971-1972 George Byfield Austin
1969-1970 R.E. Hardwick, Jr. Fort Worth
1964-1968 S.R. Bumann Dallas
1958-1963 T.L. Power Wichita Falls
1917-1957 Daniel Penick Austin
1907-1917 Elmer Scott Dallas
1906 Elbert Beeman Dallas
1896 J.D. Collette Fort Worth

1895

Glen Walker Dallas
 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 
Close