tsts

USTA Membership Link

10 and Under tennis link

Tennislink page link

Texas Tennis and Education Foundation

Texas Tennis Matters

USTA Texas
8105 Exchange Drive
Austin, TX 78754
512.443.1334 (Phone)
512.443.4748 (Fax)

 


USTA Texas Twitter page link

USTA_Texas

USTA Texas YouTube page link

 

USTA News

2009 UIL Tennis

May 13, 2009 05:02 PM

The 2009 UIL State Tennis Championships were held Monday and Tuesday, May 11-12 in Austin. Classes 1A, 2A and 3S played at the Lakeway World of Tennis, while classes 4A and 5A played at the Penick-Allison Tennis Center on the campus of the University of Texas.

Twenty-five championship were crowned in the five classification in boys and girls singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

UIL State Tennis Championships Results
TUESDAY, MAY 12
Conference 1A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Final Results
MaKenzie Mitchell, Mason def. Kaitlyn Cash, Afton Patton Springs, 6-1, 6-4

Boys Singles
Final Results
Matt Banner, Mason def. Max Wilson, Leakey, 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles
Final Results
Laci Lyckman / Zach Rambo, Menard def. Ed Salazar / Ashley Salazar, Knippa, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3

Girls Doubles
Final Results
Denay Baxter / Brittany Estes, Mason def. Madison Burney / Lauren Keith, Mason, 6-2, 6-0

Boys Doubles
Final Results
Bobby Buist / Michael Vargas, Mason def. Josh Hill / James Kothmann, Menard, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3


Conference 2A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Final Results
Kayla Casey, Franklin def. Taylor Hibler, San Saba, 6-2, 6-1

Boys Singles
Final Results
Hunter Loyd, Tuscola Jim Ned def. Alex Layfield, Kerens, 6-2, 6-3

Mixed Doubles
Final Results
Kendra Casey / Jake Russ, Franklin def. Daniel Atterberry / Afton Barber, Krum, 6-1, 6-1

Girls Doubles
Final Results
Maritza Sosa / Victoria Marquez, Big Lake Reagan County def. Laura Brainard / Rachel Anthony, Brock, 6-4, 6-1

Boys Doubles
Final Results
Levi Joy / Ryan Burden, Brock def. Darius Neal / Dylon Neal, Malakoff, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2


Conference 3A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Final Results
Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie def. Brittni Fausett, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 6-2

Boys Singles
Final Results
Will Stein, Argyle def. Tucker Mueck, Robinson, 6-3, 6-1

Mixed Doubles
Final Results
Natalie Hand / Josh Wilgus, Van def. Colin Bumann / Leslie Ingram, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 7-5

Girls Doubles
Final Results
Caitlin Cramer / Courtney Cramer, Abilene Wylie def. Meagan Vargas / Hannah Jones, Vernon, 6-0, 6-3

Boys Doubles
Final Results
Josh Marshall / Steven Stanley, Vernon def. Daniel Kil / Justin Prater, Alvarado, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2


Conference 4A, Penick-Allison
Girls Singles
Final Results
Millie Nichols, Austin Lake Travis def. Charlotte Calhoun, Dallas Highland Park, 6-1,
6-0

Boys Singles
Final Results
Grant Adams, Texarkana Texas def. Brandon Florez, McKinney North, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4

Mixed Doubles
Final Results
Hannah Kelley / Jonny Kelley, Richardson Pearce def. Kolby Kilgo / Kenna Kilgo, Waco Midway, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6)

Girls Doubles
Final Results
Kellye McDade / Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Park def. Kristin Adams / Kristin Mee, Dallas Highland Park, 6-1, 6-1

Boys Doubles
Final Results
Tam Trihn / Kyle Plum, Richardson Pearce def. Dennis Roy / Kevin Runda, Frisco Centennial, 6-7, 6-2, 6-2


Conference 5A, Penick-Allison
Girls Singles
Final Results
Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels def. Anik Cepeda, College Station A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 6-1

Boys Singles
Final Results
Ben Chen, Klein Collins def. Jonathan Chang, Houston Memorial, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-3

Mixed Doubles
Final Results
Scott Keeton / Hidako Tachibana, New Braunfels def. Amanda DiCarlo / Brandon Farine, Houston Clear Lake 7-5, 6-3

Girls Doubles
Final Results
Micah Hermsdorf / Ariel Morton, Klein def. Alex Adams / Sam Adams, New Braunfels, 6-2, 6-3

Boys Doubles
Final Results
Matt Andrus / Ben Guthrie, Plano West def. Alex Durham / Russell Bader, Austin Westlake, 7-5, 7-6 (2)


MONDAY MAY 11

Conference 1A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Quarterfinal Results
MaKenzie Mitchell, Mason def. Kristin Hardie, Merit Bland, 6-0, 6-3
Hanna Lange, Miles def. Emily Lusk, Canadian, 6-3, 6-3
Ellie Blair, Mason def. Alix Agan, Trenton, 6-2, 6-2
Kaitlyn Cash, Afton Patton Springs def. Caitlin Clark, Memphis, 7-5, 6-1

Semifinal Results
MaKenzie Mitchell, Mason def. Hanna Lange, Miles, 6-4, 6-4
Kaitlyn Cash, Afton Patton Springs def. Ellie Blair, Mason, 6-1, 6-1

Boys Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Max Wilson, Leakey def. Marcus Johansson, Veribest, 7-5, 6-2
Travis Cassady, Frost def. Johnathon Smith, Miami, 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
Matt Banner, Mason def. Brady Ramsey, Turkey Valley, 6-4, 6-4
Taylor Williams, Gruver def. Logan Mynar, Kopperl, 6-2, 7-5

Semifinal Results
Max Wilson, Leakey def. Travis Cassady, Frost, 6-1, 6-0
Matt Banner, Mason def. Taylor Williams, Gruver, 6-1, 6-3

Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Ed Salazar / Ashley Salazar, Knippa def. Austin Tindle / Hanna Jones, Martin’s Mill, 6-1, 6-0
Kody Keeney / Andra Kerley, Miles def. Matt Salazar / Lynn Vela, Gruver, 6-3, 6-4
Megan McAlister / Crager Swarb, Sudan def. Josh Sullivan / Amber Fevay, Paint Rock, 6-3, 6-2
Laci Lyckman / Zach Rambo, Menard def. Kyle Hamilton / Christina Maring, McLeod, 6-1, 6-0

Semifinal Results
Ed Salazar / Ashley Salazar, Knippa def. Kody Keeney / Andra Kerley, Miles, 6-3, 6-4
Laci Lyckman / Zach Rambo, Menard def. Megan McAlister / Crager Swarb, Sudan, 6-2, 6-0

Girls Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Denay Baxter / Brittany Estes, Mason def. Sheri Haynes / Nancy Castillo, McLean, 6-1, 6-2
Bailey Nutt / Kami Rundell, Nazareth def. Mary Mainord / Meagan Hockett, Merit Bland, 6-1, 6-1
Madison Burney / Lauren Keith, Mason def. Luzy Damian / Daniela Gonzalez, Miles, 6-1, 6-1
Kassandra Galindo / Esmerelda Gonzalez, Fort Hancock def. Hayley Burns / Josey Broumley, Iredell, 6-2, 7-5

Semifinal Results
Denay Baxter / Brittany Estes, Mason def. Bailey Nutt / Kami Rundell, Nazareth, 6-4, 6-3
Madison Burney / Lauren Keith, Mason def. Kassandra Galindo / Esmerelda Gonzalez, Fort Hancock, 6-2, 7-5

Boys Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Josh Hill / James Kothmann, Menard def. Shea Abbott / Seth Abbott, Wink, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Raymond Metzler / Gates Anderson, Era def. Matthew Heers / Chase Schuster, Priddy, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-2
Brad Smith / Jeremy Brawley, Poolville def. Kyle Montgomery / Josh Vela, Frost, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Bobby Buist / Michael Vargas, Mason def. Anibal Medina / Guillermo Medina, Lenorah Grady, 6-1, 6-1

Semifinal Results
Josh Hill / James Kothmann, Menard def. Raymond Metzler / Gates Anderson, Era, 6-2, 6-3
Bobby Buist / Michael Vargas, Mason def. Brad Smith / Jeremy Brawley, Poolville, 6-1, 6-0


Conference 2A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Taylor Hibler, San Saba def. Katherine Cruz, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 6-0
Emily Lobnitz, Sunnyvale def. Shana Landry, Kirbyville, 6-0, 6-1
Kayla Casey, Franklin def. Molly Welsh, Peaster, 6-0, 6-1
Kaitlyn Reed, Salado def. Janee Denman, Dimmitt, 6-1, 6-3

Semifinal Results
Taylor Hibler, San Saba def. Emily Lobnitz, Sunnyvale, 7-6 (7-0), 6-0
Kayla Casey, Franklin def. Kaitlyn Reed, Salado, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Boys Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Ryan Burdick, Geronimo Navarro def. Jonathan Shields, Queen City, 6-1, 6-0
Hunter Loyd, Tuscola Jim Ned def. Colton Ream, Ponder, 6-1, 6-1
Joshua Smith, Bishop def. Casey Word, Warren, 6-2, 6-1
Alex Layfield, Kerens def. Christian Spann, Wall, 6-3, 6-1

Semifinal Results
Hunter Loyd, Tuscola Jim Ned def. Ryan Burdick, Geronimo Navarro, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Alex Layfield, Kerens def. Joshua Smith, Bishop, 6-2, 6-1

Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Ben Spencer / Ally Abshire, Lexington def. Cash Jennings / Alyssa Vela, Sonora, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Daniel Atterberry / Afton Barber, Krum def. Kelsey Lagrone / Michael Gwosdz, Centerville, 6-0, 7-6
Patrick Bubenik / Emily Talley, Wall def. Nichda Engel / Lauren Zancketti, Comfort, 6-3, 6-2
Kendra Casey / Jake Russ, Franklin def. James Arnold / Daniella Norman, Leonard, 6-2, 6-1

Semifinal Results
Daniel Atterberry / Afton Barber, Krum def. Ben Spencer / Ally Abshire, Lexington, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
Kendra Casey / Jake Russ, Franklin def. Patrick Bubenik / Emily Talley, Wall, 6-0, 6-0

Girls Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Ashlee Brunson / Kasey Button, Florence def. Jessica Barefield / Kaitlyn Green, Kirbyville, 7-5, 6-2
Laura Brainard / Rachel Anthony, Brock def. Jennifer Rainwater / Lexie Terrell, Floydada, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Maritza Sosa / Victoria Marquez, Big Lake Reagan County def. Kasey Fairbrother / Tara Goodloe, Godley, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-1
Kristy Juneman / Miranda Hogsed, Vanderbilt Industrial def. Nora McFarland / Ali Parsons, Winona, 7-5, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3

Semifinal Results
Laura Brainard / Rachel Anthony, Brock def. Ashlee Brunson / Kasey Button, Florence, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Maritza Sosa / Victoria Marquez, Big Lake Reagan County def. Kristy Juneman / Miranda Hogsed, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-3, 6-3

Boys Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Levi Joy / Ryan Burden, Brock def. Nathan Roberts / Rhett Bell, Comfort, 6-0, 6-0
Jaron Young / Joel Hernandez, Big Lake Reagan County def. Cole Atkinson / Lane Tippett, Kirbyville, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Darius Neal / Dylon Neal, Malakoff def. Frederick Salazar / Oscar Soto, Stockdale, 6-2, 6-3
Timothy Gibson / Judson Foster, Wall def. Derrick Deaton / Michael Whitten, Kirbyville, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinal Results
Levi Joy / Ryan Burden, Brock def. Jaron Young / Joel Hernandez, Big Lake Reagan County, 6-1, 6-1
Darius Neal / Dylon Neal, Malakoff def. Timothy Gibson / Judson Foster, Wall, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2


Conference 3A, Lakeway
Girls Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Brittni Fausett, Cameron Yoe def. Kelci Molina, Sinton, 6-0, 6-0
Lindsay Mechem, Fredericksburg def. Becky Forbus, Farmersville, 6-0, 6-2
Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie def. Maddie Schorlemmer, Argyle, 6-1, 6-0
Paige Bahnsen, Wharton def. Meredith Miller, Bridge City, 6-4, 6-3

Semifinal Results
Brittni Fausett, Cameron Yoe def. Lindsay Mechem, Fredericksburg, 6-4, 6-2
Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie def. Paige Bahnsen, Wharton, 6-0, 6-1

Boys Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Matthew Deaver, Silsbee def. Cullen Holbrook, Ingram Moore, 6-3, 6-4
Will Stein, Argyle def. Ryan Beene, West Columbia Columbia, 6-0, 6-0
Price Smith, Lucas Lovejoy def. Greg Gilmore, Aransas Pass, 6-1, 6-1
Tucker Mueck, Robinson def. Levi Cockrill, Sweetwater, 6-1, 6-2

Semifinal Results
Will Stein, Argyle def. Matthew Deaver, Silsbee, 6-4, 6-1
Tucker Mueck, Robinson def. Price Smith, Lucas Lovejoy, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1

Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Natalie Hand / Josh Wilgus, Van def. Elias Hernandez / Erika Gilbert, La Feria, 6-3, 6-2
Kylie Glass / Jordan Hamilton, Groesbeck def. Will Thomas / Joan Burke, Brownwood, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Ryan McMicken / Ashley Aaronson, Wharton def. Matt Waldrop / Haley Verner, Van, 7-5, 6-1
Colin Bumann / Leslie Ingram, Abilene Wylie def. Meagan Cameron / Mitch Alm, Longview Spring Hill, 6-4, 6-1

Semifinal Results
Natalie Hand / Josh Wilgus, Van def. Kylie Glass / Jordan Hamilton, Groesbeck, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Colin Bumann / Leslie Ingram, Abilene Wylie def. Ryan McMicken / Ashley Aaronson, Wharton, 7-5, 6-1

Girls Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Caitlin Cramer / Courtney Cramer, Abilene Wylie def. Shelby Holloway / Jordan Zapalac, Bellville, 6-0, 6-1
Katie Mitchell / Vibi Patel, Kaufman def. Jessie Hilscher / Kristen Cuba, Taylor, 6-2, 6-4
Andrea Breathard / Lacy Blake, Argyle def. Brianna Yanez / Karyn Roznovak, Taylor, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3
Meagan Vargas / Hannah Jones, Vernon def. Bethany Braun / Alexa Ignasiak, Bellville, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0

Semifinal Results
Caitlin Cramer / Courtney Cramer, Abilene Wylie def. Katie Mitchell / Vibi Patel, Kaufman, 6-2, 6-2
Meagan Vargas / Hannah Jones, Vernon def. Andrea Breathard / Lacy Blake, Argyle, 6-3, 6-1

Boys Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Ethan McWhorter / Timothy Brewer, Groesbeck def. Roger Rossel / Eduardo Tirado, Aransas Pass, 6-0, 6-0
Josh Marshall / Steven Stanley, Vernon def. Tyson Perry / Josh Scales, Kaufman, 6-2, 6-4
Elliott Deese / Luke Wallis, Longview Spring Hill def. Eric Barnes / Lance Gacy, La Vernia, 6-0, 6-1
Daniel Kil / Justin Prater, Alvarado def. Zach Gill / Quincy Reddic, Sweetwater, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinal Results
Josh Marshall / Steven Stanley, Vernon def. Ethan McWhorter / Timothy Brewer, Groesbeck, 6-1, 6-3
Daniel Kil / Justin Prater, Alvarado def. Elliott Deese / Luke Wallis, Longview Spring Hill, 6-4, 7-5


Conference 4A, Penick-Allison
Girls Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Charlotte Calhoun, Dallas Highland Park def. Rachel Baldree, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Miranda D’Acosta, Wichita Falls Rider def. Chan Rutherford, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 6-3
Millie Nichols, Austin Lake Travis def. Bailey Van Dyke, Montgomery, 6-2, 6-2
Emma Whitfield, Sherman def. Abbie Lewis, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-4, 6-2

Semifinal Results
Charlotte Calhoun, Dallas Highland Park def. Miranda D’Acosta, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-1, 6-3
Millie Nichols, Austin Lake Travis def. Emma Whitfield, Sherman, 6-3, 6-0

Boys Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Adolfo Gonzales, Kyle Lehman def. Dima Kharchango, Pleasanton, 6-2, 6-2
Grant Adams, Texarkana Texas def. Heewon Kim, Denton, 6-1, 6-0
Brandon Florez, McKinney North def. Chase Curry, Wichita Falls Rider, 7-5, 6-3
Coy Dobson, Corpus Christi Ray def. Nate Kipping, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 6-0

Semifinal Results
Grant Adams, Texarkana Texas def. Adolfo Gonzales, Kyle Lehman, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (1)
Brandon Florez, McKinney North def. Coy Dobson, Corpus Christi Ray, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Charles Allred / Hannah Macha, Wichita Falls Rider def. Mark Gorham / Allie Willig, Boerne Champion, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Hannah Kelley / Jonny Kelley, Richardson Pearce def. Rose Cabato / Grant Boykin, Richmond Foster, 6-2, 6-2
Kolby Kilgo / Kenna Kilgo, Waco Midway def. Stephanie Gonzales / Juliano Hernandez, San Marcos, 6-0, 6-0
Johny Gregg / June Wright, San Antonio Alamo Heights def. Eric Levitt / Elizabeth Wieck, Wichita Falls, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4

Semifinal Results
Hannah Kelley / Jonny Kelley, Richardson Pearce def. Charles Allred / Hannah Macha, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-1, 6-1
Kolby Kilgo / Kenna Kilgo, Waco Midway def. Johny Gregg / June Wright, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-3, 6-1

Girls Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Carly Riney / Cori Bloh, Montgomery def. Hailey Posas / Christine Schatz, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 6-2
Kellye McDade / Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Park def. Janie Devilbiss / Sara Long, Wichita Falls, 6-2, 6-2
Kristin Adams / Kristin Mee, Dallas Highland Park def. Liza Hagerman / Meredith Fenlaw, Wichita Falls, 6-3, 6-4
Kelsey Sachse / Breanne Hutchens, Boerne Champion def. Liz Ulam / Taylor Hadash, Montgomery, 6-2, 6-3

Semifinal Results
Kellye McDade / Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Park def. Carly Riney / Cori Bloh, Montgomery, 6-3, 6-1
Kristin Adams / Kristin Mee, Dallas Highland Park def. Kelsey Sachse / Breanne Hutchens, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 6-1

Boys Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Dennis Roy / Kevin Runda, Frisco Centennial def. Tyler Crawford / Jared Fellows, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 6-2
Tommy Finn / Parker Schultz, Wichita Falls def. Carson Doty / Patrick Morales, Montgomery, 6-0, 7-6 (1)
Tam Trihn / Kyle Plum, Richardson Pearce def. Phillip Allen / Donny Hackett, Austin Lake Travis, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-5
Nick Blazier / Jimmy Yates, Abilene Cooper def. Hunter Boyles / Jacob Lucas, San Marcos, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5)

Semifinal Results
Dennis Roy / Kevin Runda, Frisco Centennial def. Tommy Finn / Parker Schultz, Wichita Falls, 6-3, 6-2
Tam Trihn / Kyle Plum, Richardson Pearce def. Nick Blazier / Jimmy Yates, Abilene Cooper, 6-1, 6-1


Conference 5A, Penick-Allison
Girls Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Audrey Wooland, Fort Bend Dulles def. Lindsey Tristan, Corpus Christi King, 6-1, 6-4
Anik Cepeda, College Station A&M Consolidated def. Auvi Tran, Plano, 6-4, 6-1
Abby Hayley, Conroe The Woodlands def. MacKenna Maddox, McKinney Boyd, 6-3, 6-3
Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels def. Lucy Wu, Fort Bend Austin, 6-3, 6-2

Semifinal Results
Anik Cepeda, College Station A&M Consolidated def. Audrey Wooland, Fort Bend Dulles, 6-3, 6-1
Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels def. Abby Hayley, Conroe The Woodlands, 6-1, 6-2

Boys Singles
Quarterfinal Results
Bryan Welnetz, Laredo United def. Eric Berg, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 6-0
Jonathan Chang, Houston Memorial def. Naveen Beasley, Conroe Woodlands College Park, 7-6 (8), 6-3
Tyler Brown, New Braunfels def. Taylor Stockton, El Paso Coronado, 6-3, 6-3
Ben Chen, Klein Collins def. Adam Putterman, Houston Memorial, 6-2, 6-2

Semifinal Results
Jonathan Chang, Houston Memorial def. Bryan Welnetz, Laredo United, 6-4, 3-6, 2-4 (ret, inj)
Ben Chen, Klein Collins def. Tyler Brown, New Braunfels, 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Nathan Alhalel / Lila Martinez, Mission Sharyland def. Zack Martinez / Rachel Reed, Conroe The Woodlands, 6-4, 6-2
Amanda DiCarlo / Brandon Farine, Houston Clear Lake def. Erich Bein / Madelyn Walker, Abilene, 6-4, 6-3
Scott Keeton / Hidako Tachibana, New Braunfels def. Gus Underwood / Kourtney Howell, Houston Cypress Woods, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Stewart Pittman / Taylor Jurica, Southlake Carroll def. Ryan Spencer / Nicole Breaux, Katy Seven Lakes, 6-3, 7-6 (6)

Semifinal Results
Amanda DiCarlo / Brandon Farine, Houston Clear Lake def. Nathan Alhalel / Lila Martinez, Mission Sharyland, 6-2, 6-4
Scott Keeton / Hidako Tachibana, New Braunfels def. Stewart Pittman / Taylor Jurica, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Girls Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Mary Alice Blacketer / Leigh Holder, Lubbock Coronado def. Monique Melton / Abigail Whitlemore, New Braunfels, 6-4, 7-5
Micah Hermsdorf / Ariel Morton, Klein def. Crystal Leung / Annal Rabinovich, Katy Taylor, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Paige Rachel / Stephanie Li, Katy Cinco Ranch def. Allison Burckhartt / Melisa Burckhartt, Klein Oak, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Alex Adams / Sam Adams, New Braunfels def. Charlotte Dawson / Tai Lucero, Odessa Permian, 6-4, 6-2

Semifinal Results
Micah Hermsdorf / Ariel Morton, Klein def. Mary Alice Blacketer / Leigh Holder, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 6-2
Alex Adams / Sam Adams, New Braunfels def. Paige Rachel / Stephanie Li, Katy Cinco Ranch, 7-6 (1), 7-5

Boys Doubles
Quarterfinal Results
Matt Dooley / Tanner Brown, New Braunfels def. Chris Hoffman / Austin Gonzales, Houston Clear Lake, 6-1, 7-5
Matt Andrus / Ben Guthrie, Plano West def. Nate Lammons / Nick Naumann, Conroe Woodlands College Park, 6-4, 6-1
Mario Urquidl / Erick De La Fuentes, El Paso Coronado def. Jeff Chang / Weston Cassady, Conroe Woodlands College Park, 6-1, 6-4
Alex Durham / Russell Bader, Austin Westlake def. Tim Kuo / John Kim, Katy Taylor, 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Semifinal Results
Matt Andrus / Ben Guthrie, Plano West def. Matt Dooley / Tanner Brown, New Braunfels, 6-4, 6-4
Alex Durham / Russell Bader, Austin Westlake def. Mario Urquidl / Erick De La Fuentes, El Paso Coronado, 6-0, 6-3

 

Back

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup